FOR PUBLICATION
[…] insurance costs manageable. Id. Resolving the merits of
discretionary clauses is thankfully not before us; individual
states make that policy determination for themselves. In
response to a particularly notorious example of an insurer
who had used discretionary clauses to boost its profits by
intentionally denying valid claims, a number of states acted
via statute, regulation, or administrative action to ban or limit
discretionary clauses. See Saffon v. Wells Fargo & Co. Long
Term Disability Plan, 522 F.3d 863, 867 (9th Cir. 2008).
California Insurance Code § 10110.6 is one such example
of state legislation limiting discretionary clauses. Section
10110.6 provides in relevant part:
(a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or
agreement offered, issued, delivered, or
renewed, whether or not in California, that
provides or funds life insurance or disability
ORZECHOWSKI V. BOEING CO. NON-UNION
LONG-TERM DISABILITY PLAN
12
insurance coverage for any California resident
contains a provision that reserves
discretionary authority to the insurer, or an
agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility
for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms
of the policy, contract, certificate, or
agreement, or to provide standards of
interpretation or review that are inconsistent
with the laws of this state, that provision is
void and unenforceable.
(b) For purposes of this section, “renewed”
means continued in force on or after the
policy’s anniversary date.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a), (b). The statute, which became
effective on January 1, 2012, is “self-executing”; thus, if any
discretionary provision is covered by the statute, “the courts