FOR PUBLICATION
[…] a greater number of claims being paid. More losses will thus
be covered, increasing the benefit of risk pooling for
consumers.” Id.; see also Fontaine, 800 F.3d at 889
(concluding that “a state law prohibiting discretionary clauses
squarely satisfies this requirement”); Am. Council, 558 F.3d
at 607 (same).
ORZECHOWSKI V. BOEING CO. NON-UNION
LONG-TERM DISABILITY PLAN
18
Section 10110.6(a) satisfies both of the Miller prongs.
Having determined that it is saved from ERISA preemption,
we must resolve whether the statute applies to Orzechowski’s
claim against Boeing.
B. Section 10110.6 Applies
As we have quoted above, § 10110.6 voids any “provision
that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent
of the insurer.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a). The statute
applies to any “policy, contract, certificate, or agreement
offered, issued, delivered, or renewed.” Id. “‘[R]enewed’
means continued in force on or after the policy’s anniversary
date.” Id. § 10110.6(b). Thus, for § 10110.6 to void the
discretionary clauses in question, “a policy, contract,
certificate, or agreement” must have been “offered, issued,
delivered, or renewed” after the statute’s effective date of
January 1, 2012. See Stephan v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of Am.,