FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Master Plan was dated January 1, 2011.3 There is no dispute
that Boeing’s Policy—which is different from its Plan—had
an anniversary date of January 1, 2012, and renewed
accordingly. We think this is sufficient to invoke the statute.
The statute makes clear that it applies when the “policy”
3 Boeing states that the Plan was amended effective January 1, 2013,
but that 2013 Plan amendment did not apply to Orzechowski’s claim
because it was first denied in 2012.
ORZECHOWSKI V. BOEING CO. NON-UNION
LONG-TERM DISABILITY PLAN
19
renews. When the definition of “renewed” found in
§ 10110.6(b) is inserted into section (a), the statute reads:
If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement
offered, issued, delivered, or [continued in
force on or after the policy’s anniversary
date], . . . contains a provision that reserves
discretionary authority to the insurer . . . that
provision is void and unenforceable.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a). A document (not just a policy,
but also the contract, certificate, or agreement) is “renewed”
if it “continue[s] in force on or after the policy’s anniversary
date.” Id. § 10110.6(b). Boeing’s Policy here “renewed”