U.S. Supreme Court
[…] No. 93-533, p. 11 (1973) — will be thwarted by a natural reading of the term “participant.” Faced with the possibility of $100 a day in penalties under § 1132(c)(1)(B), a rational plan administrator or fiduciary would likely opt to provide a claimant with the information requested if there is any doubt as to whether the claimant is a “participant,” especially when the reasonable costs of producing the information can be recovered. See 29 CFR § 2520.104b-30(b) (1987) (the “charge assessed by the plan administrator to cover the costs of furnishing documents is reasonable if it is equal to the actual cost per page to the plan for the least expensive means of acceptable reproduction, but in no event may such charge exceed 25 cents per page”).
The Court of Appeals did not attempt to determine whether respondents were “participants” under § 1002(7). See 828 F.2d at 152-153. We likewise express no views as to whether respondents were “participants” with respect to the benefit plans about which they sought information.